Watervliet Wrestling Team Accomplishments

Colonial Council Records

  • 2018-19
    League Record: 8-0 
    18-6 overall
  • 2017-18
    League Record: 7-1 
    26-4 overall
  • 2016-17
    League Record: 6-2 
    13 wins
  • 2015-16
    League Record: 7-1
    2nd Place
    15-4 overall
  • 2014-15
    League Record: 6-2
    3rd Place
    17-5 overall
  • 2013-14
    League Record: 6-2
  • 2012–13
    League Record: 6-2
    3rd Place
  • 2011-12
    League Record 6-2 
    2nd Place
  • 2010-11
    League Record: 8-0
    Colonial Council Champions
  • 2009-10
    League Record: 8-0 
    Colonial Council Champions
  • 2008-09
    League Record: 8-0
    Colonial Council Champions

Sectionals (Team)

  • 2018-19: Class C Runner Up
  • 2017-18: Class C Runner Up
  • 2016-17: Class C – 5th Place
  • 2015-16: Class C Champions
  • 2014-15: Class C – 4th Place
  • 2013-14: Class C – 3rd Place
  • 2012-13: Class C – 3rd Place
  • 2010-11: Class “CC” Runner Up
  • 2009-10: Class “CC” Runner Up
  • 2008-09: Class “C” Champions

Coaching

  • 2018-19: Coach Dennis Lane – Class “C” Coach of the Year
  • 2017-18: Coach Dennis Lane – Class “C” Coach of the Year
  • 2009-10: Coach Lane – Class “CC” Coach of the Year
  • 2008-09: Coach Lane – Class “C” Coach of the Year

Special Team

  • 2018-19: 2nd Place at State Qualifiers
  • 2017-18: 3rd Place in Section 2 Tournament, 26 wins (most teams wins in a season), 5 consecutive tournament wins 
    NYS Tournament qualifiers: Connor Lyons (113) Sterling Spoon (195)
  • 2015-16: WHS selected Section 2 Sportsmanship Team of the Year Award
  • 2010-11: Finished 3rd as a team overall in the State Qualifiers at Glens Falls Civic Center
  • 2010-11: Brian Walsh Selected at the New York State Tournament as the “Sportsmanship” Person of the Year for Section 2
  • 2009-10: John Delaney selected at the New York State Tournament as the “Sportsmanship” Person of the Year for Section 2
  • 2009-10: Section 2 “Sportsmanship Team of the Year”
  • 2008-09: Class “C” Champions

100 Win Club Members

2005-09: Kyle Myers, 110 wins
2005-10: John Delaney, 170 wins
2006-10: Andrew Etman, 109 wins
2008-11: Brian Walsh, 135 wins
2008-12: Josh Veshia, 108 wins
2011-16: Charles LaBelle, 111 wins
2014-17: Collin O’Brien, 138 wins
2014-18: Hunter Weaver, 121 wins
2013-18: Connor Lyons,  176 wins
2014-2019: Owen Lyons , 129 Wins
2015-2019: Sterling Spoon, 119 Wins

30 Win Club (in a season)

2005-06: Chris Lewis (33-9)
2005-06: Mike Dorsey (35-3)
2005-06: Frank Etman (35-3)
2006-07: Justin Etman  (33-11)
2006-07: John Delaney (35-6)
2007-08 : John Delaney (42-3)
2007-08: Kyle Myers ( 33-10)
2007-08: Joe Still (39-6)
2008-09: Kyle Myers (38-11)
2008-09: John Delaney (35-10)
2008-09: Mike McNally (31-11)
2008-09: Brian Walsh (45-7)
2008-09: Andrew Etman (38-10)
2009-10: John Delaney (42-7)
2009-10: Anthony Mosca (31-12)
2009-10: Zach Morris (31-14)
2009-10: Mike Castle (33-13)
2009-10: Brian Walsh (45-6)
2010-11: Anthony Mosca (38-8)
2010-11: Josh Veshia (32-6)
2010-11: Justin Oravsky (30-5)
2010-11: Brian Walsh (45-3)
2010-11: Zach Morris (30-6)
2011-12: Josh Veshia (34-9)
2011-12: Brad Pierson (37-7)
2012-13: Anthony Mosca (36-6)
2012-13: Zeby Romano (34-8)
2014-15: Connor Lyons (35-8)
2014-15: Charles LaBelle (35-13)
2014-15: Collin O’Brien (36-8)
2014-15: Tyler White (39-5)
2015-16: Patrick Moore (30-10)
2015-16: Connor Lyons (37-7)
2015-16: Charles LaBelle (33-6)
2015-16: Collin O’Brien (38-5)
2015-16: Stephen Lyons (35-10)
2015-16: Andrew Larvia (30-12)
2015-16: Hunter Weaver (30-13)
2016-17: Peyton White (32-14)
2016-17: Connor Lyons (35-10)
2016-17: Patrick Moore (33-16)
2016-17: Collin O’Brien (43-3)
2016-17: Hunter Weaver (32-15)
2017-18: John Dunham (30-15)
2017-18: Peyton White (39-7)
2017-18: Connor Lyons (46-5)
2017-18: Patrick Moore (39-8)
2017-18: Owen Lyons (39-14)
2017-18: Hunter Weaver (39-10)
2017-18: Sterling Spoon (43-7)
2018-19: Patrick Moore, 35-9
2018-19: Anthony Delmonico, 33-11
2018-19: Kendryek Flynn, 33-11
2018-19: Owen Lyons, 40-5
2018-19: Nick McNulty, 33-11
2018-19: Sterling Spoon, 35-7

New York State Tournament Place Finishers

2019: Peyton White – DNP
2019: Owen Lyons – DNP
2019: Sterling Spoon – DNP
2018: Connor Lyons – 5th Place
2018: Sterling Spoon – DNP
2017 : Collin O’Brien – DNP
2016: Collin O’Brien – DNP
2011: Brian Walsh – 2nd Place
2010: Brian Walsh – 5th Place
2010: John Delaney – 6th Place
2009: Brian Walsh – 6th Place
2009: John Delaney – DNP
1985: Larry Farrell – 2nd Place

Section 2 Place Finishers – State Qualifiers (Top 6)

  • 2019
    Peyton White: 3rd (106 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 3rd (132 lbs.)
    Kendryek Flynn: 4th (152 lbs.)
    Owen Lyons: 2nd (160 lbs.)
    Nick McNulty: 4th (182 lbs.)
    Sterling Spoon: 3rd (220 lbs.)

  • 2018
    Sterling Spoon: 1st (195 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 2nd (113 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 3rd (126 lbs.)
    Peyton White: 4th (106 lbs.)
    John Dunham: 4th (99 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 6th (182 lbs.)

  • 2017
    Connor Lyons: 5th (120 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 6th (126 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 1st (152 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 6th (195 lbs.)

  • 2016
    Collin O’Brien: 1st (145 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 5th (106 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 5th (113 lbs.)
    Charles LaBelle: 5th (132 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 6th (195 lbs.)

  • 2015
    Charles LaBelle: 3rd (126 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 3rd (152 lbs.)
    Tyler White: 5th (220 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 6th (113 lbs.)

  • 2014
    Collin O’Brien: 6th (145 lbs.)
    Tyler Chasten: 6th (285 lbs.)

  • 2013
    Anthony Mosca: 2nd (126 lbs.)
    Frank Capone: 3rd (170 lbs.)
    Zeby Romano: 5th (195 lbs.)

  • 2012
    Josh Veshia: 3rd (160 lbs.)
    Frank Capone: 5th (170 lbs.)
    Zeby Romano: 5th (195 lbs.)
    Brad Pierson: 5th (220 lbs.)

  • 2011
    Brian Walsh: 1st (152 lbs.)
    Josh Veshia: 2nd (160 lbs.)
    Zach Morris: 3rd (189 lbs.)
    Anthony Mosca: 3rd (119 lbs.)
    Justin Oravsky: 4th (171 lbs.)
    Zach Bonfante: 6th (112 lbs.)
  • 2010
    John Delaney: 1st (96 lbs.)
    Brian Walsh: 2nd (140 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 4th (130 lbs.)
    James Valentin: 6th (135 lbs.)
    Zach Morris: 6th (171 lbs.)
    Mike Castle: 6th (285 lbs.)
  • 2009
    Brian Walsh: 1st (135 lbs.)
    John Delaney: 2nd (96 lbs.)
    Mike McNally: 3rd (103 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 5th (125 lbs.)
    Kyle Myers: 6th (119 lbs.)
  • 2008
    John Delaney: 2nd (96 lbs.)
    Joe Still: 5th (140 lbs.)
  • 2007
    John Delaney: 2nd (96 lbs.)
    Justin Etman: 6th (140 lbs.)
  • 2006
    Frank Etman: 3rd (275 lbs.)
    Mike Dorsey: 4th (135 lbs.)
    Shayne Collen: 6th (215 lbs.)
  • 2005
    Chris Lewis: 5th (140 lbs.)
  • 2004
    Jeremy Van Wormer: 4th (160 lbs.)
    Chris Lewis: 5th (130 lbs.)
    Justin Myers: 5th (171 lbs.)

Sectional Place Finishers (Class “CC”- “C”- “D”)

  • 2019 (Class C)
    Peyton White 1st 106 lbs
    Patrick Moore  1st 132 lbs
    Owen Lyons 1st 160 lbs
    Sterling Spoon 1st 220 lbs
    John Dunham 2nd 120 lbs
    Anthony Delmonico 2nd 145 lbs
    Kendryek Flynn 3rd 152 lbs
    Nick McNulty 3rd 182 lbs
    Carlos Maldonado 3rd 220 lbs
    Charles Diotte 4th 113 lbs
  • 2018 (Class C)
    John Dunham: 2nd (99 lbs.)
    Peyton White: 1st (106 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 1st (113 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 1st (126 lbs.)
    Kendryek Flynn: 4th (138 lbs.)
    Owen Lyons: 4th (145 lbs.)
    Nick McNulty: 4th (170 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 3rd (182 lbs.)
    Sterling Spoon: 2nd (195 lbs.)

  • 2017 (Class C)
    Peyton White: 3rd (99 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 2nd (120 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 3rd (126 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 1st (152 lbs.)
    Sterling Spoon: 4th (170 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 3rd (195 lbs.)

  • 2016 (Class C)
    Connor Lyons: 1st (113 lbs.)
    Charles LaBelle: 1st (132 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 1st (145 lbs.)
    Hunter Weaver: 1st (195 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 2nd (106 lbs.)
    Stephen Lyons: 3rd (160 lbs.)
    Andrew Larvia: 3rd (170 lbs.)
    Owen Lyons: 4th (145 lbs.)
    Sterling Spoon: 4th (182 lbs.)
    Hasheim Ramsey: 4th (220 lbs.)

  • 2015 (Class C)
    Tyler White: 2nd (220 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 3rd (152 lbs.)
    Connor Lyons: 3rd (113 lbs.)
    Steve Lyons: 3rd (160 lbs.)
    Evan Cote: 4th (106 lbs.)
    Patrick Moore: 4th (99 lbs.)
    Charles LaBelle: 4th (126 lbs.)
    Andrew Larvia: 4th (170 lbs.)

  • 2014 (Class C)
    Ryan Hojak: 2nd (120 lbs.)
    David Gleason: 4th (126 lbs.)
    Derek Gleason: 4th (132 lbs.)
    Collin O’Brien: 2nd (145 lbs.)
    Tyler White: 4th (220 lbs.)

  • 2013 (Class C)
    Anthony Mosca: 1st (126 lbs.)
    Zeby Romano: 1st (195 lbs.)
    Frank Capone: 2nd (170 lbs.)
    Lucien Loper: 4th
    Tyler White: 4th (220 lbs.)

  • 2012 Season (Class “C”)
    Josh Veshia: 1st (160 lbs.)
    Brad Pierson: 1st (220 lbs.)
    Frank Capone: 2nd (170 lb.)
    Zeby Romano: 2nd (195 lbs.)
    David Gleason: 4th (112 lbs.)
  • 2011 Season (Class “CC”)
    Josh Veshia: 1st (160 lbs.)
    Brian Walsh: 1st (152 lbs.)
    Justin Oravsky: 1st (171 lbs.)
    Zach Bonfante: 2nd (103 lbs.)
    Zach Morris: 2nd (189 lbs.)
    Brad Pierson: 2nd (215 lbs.)
    Anthony Mosca: 3rd (119 lbs.)
    James Cavallaro: 3rd (125 lbs.)
    Mike McNally: 3rd (130 lbs.)
  • 2010 Season (Class “CC”)
    John Delaney: 1st (96 lbs.)
    Brian Walsh: 1st (140 lbs.)
    Anthony Mosca: 2nd (112 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 2nd (130 lbs.)
    Zach Morris: 2nd (171 lbs.)
    Mike Castle: 2nd (285 lbs.)
    Mike McNally: 3rd (119 lbs.)
    Cory Thompson: 3rd (125 lbs.)
    James Valentin: 3rd (135 lbs.)
  • 2009 Season (Class “C”)
    Kyle Myers: 1st (119 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 1st (125 lbs.)
    John Delaney: 2nd (96 lbs.)
    Mike McNally: 2nd (103 lbs.)
    James Valentin: 2nd (130 lbs.)
    Brian Walsh: 3rd (135 lbs.)
    Josh Veshia: 4th (145 lbs.)
    Tom Pierson: 4th (215 lbs.)
  • 2008 Season (Class “C”)
    John Delaney: 1st (96 lbs.)
    Kyle Myers: 2nd (112 lbs.)
    Joe Still: 2nd (140 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 4th (119 lbs.)
  • 2007 (Class “C”)
    Justin Etman: 2nd (140 lbs.)
    John Delaney: 3rd (96 lbs.)
    Andrew Etman: 4th (103 lbs.)
  • 2006 (Class “D”)
    Mike Dorsey: 2nd (135 lbs.)
    Frank Etman: 2nd (275 lbs.)
    Shayne Collen: 3rd (215 lbs.)
    Chris Lewis: 4th (140 lbs.)
  • 2004 (Class “D”)
    Jeremy VanWormer: 2nd (160 lbs.)
    Chris Lewis: 3rd (140 lbs.)
  • 2002
    Jeremy VanWormer: 3rd (171 lbs.)
    Justin Myers: 3rd (152 lbs.)
    Mark Gansky: 4th (160 lbs.)
  • 2001
    Jeremy Eveleth: 1st (171 lbs.)
  • 1998
    Fred Iparraguire: 1st (103 lbs.)
  • 1997
    Fred Iparraguire: 1st (96 lbs.)
  • 1994
    Dave Stoddard: 2nd (132 lbs.)
  • 1993
    Dave Henderson: 2nd (215 lbs.)
  • 1991
    Ray Slingerland: 1st (177 lbs.)
  • 1990
    Ray Slingerland: 2nd (167 lbs.)
  • 1988
    Mark McFarlane: 1st (91 lbs.)
  • 1987
    Eric McFarlane: 2nd (98 lbs.)
  • 1986
    Mark McFarlane: 2nd (98 lbs.)
  • 1987
    Joe McAvoy: 2nd (98 lbs.)
  • 1985
    Larry Farrell: 1st (215 lbs.)
  • 1985
    Dennis Lane: 2nd (145 lbs.)
  • 1983
    Brian Fields: 2nd (105 lbs.)
  • 1981
    Bob Belanger: 1st (132 lbs.)
  • 1980
    Tony Cahill: 2nd (132 lbs.)
  • 1979
    Ray Palmer: 1st (177 lbs.)
  • 1978
    Ray Palmer: 1st (167 lbs.)
  • 1978
    Kevin Krage: 2nd (155 lbs.)
  • 1977
    Ed VanGelder: 2nd (215 lbs.)
  • 1976
    Keith Buckley: 1st (105 lbs.)
  • 1976
    Jerry Connors: 1st (145 lbs.)